Friendship BenchPrint Page Print this page

To commemorate the 75th Anniversary of diplomatic ties between Australia and the Philippines in 2021, Prime Minister Scott Morrison recorded a video message for Philippine-Australia Friendship Day on May 22. The Prime Minister emphasised the great shared history of our free, democratic and sovereign nations, and our wide ranging links in defence, trade, education, security and development. He acknowledged our shared values of mateship and bayanihan, and the hard work over the past 75 years of both our countries to secure an inclusive, stable and prosperous region.

On 22 May, City of West Torrens Mayor, Michael Coxon, and Filipino Communities Council of Australia (FILCCA) President, Carmen Garcia unveiled a ‘Friendship Bench’ at Apex Park, West Beach in Adelaide. The bench and plaque were installed to commemorate Philippine-Australia Friendship Day and the 75th anniversary of diplomatic relations.

In his speech, Mayor Coxon recognised the range of contributions Filipinos have had in Australia. “The plaque on the bench signifies gratitude with which Filipino-Australians establish their places in Australia’s multicultural society,” he said.
philtimes.com.au, 16 June 2021.

Note: The Embassy of the Philippines joins the country in celebrating Philippines-Australia Friendship Day. The Philippines observes Philippines-Australia Friendship Day on 22 May of every year by virtue of Presidential Proclamation No 1282 series of 2016.

Address:616 Burbidge Road, Apex Park, West Beach, 5024

Monument Type:Seat