H.M.A.S. Cerberus Commemorative WindowsPrint Page Print this page

The three windows were presented Officers, Sailors and Civilian Employees to commemorate 60 years of Naval Training at HMAS Cerberus.

The RAN establishment, HMAS Cerberus covers an area of 1517 hectares and is 70 kilometres from Melbourne near Crib Point on Hann’s Inlet, Western Port Bay. HMAS Cerberus and the area surrounding it is recognised by the Department of Environment and Energy as being of high geomorphological, botanical and zoological significance and Western Port as a whole, a wetland of international significance.

Purchased in 1911 and called Flinders Naval Depot, it was commissioned HMAS Cerberus on 1 April 1921. It comprises numerous training and recreation facilities, two chapels, small marina and attractive grounds.

The primary role of HMAS Cerberus has always been Navy personnel training. Within the establishment today are several tri-service schools training personnel from the three services in addition to traditional naval schools.

Address:Nelson Road , St Mark`s Chapel, HMAS Cerberus, 3920

Monument Type:Windows
Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:01-April-1921
Actual Event End Date:01-April-1981

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 8th December, 1981
Window 1:
HMAS Cerberus

Commemorating 60 Years of Naval Training H.M.A.S. Cerberus
Plaque 1:
Commemorative windows presented by Officers, Sailors and Civilian Employees of HMAS Cerberus by Captain B.G. Gibbs AM RAN Commanding Officer 8 December, 1981.

Window 2:
Jonah and the Whale