90th Anniversary of Engineers Australia Print Page Print this page

The Pin Oak Forest was planted in the National Arboretum to celebrate the 90th Anniversary of Engineers Australia.

In 1926, the Institution of Engineers, Australia was one of a dozen organisations that sponsored the plantings of trees around what is now known as Manuka Cicle.  In keeping with this tradition and in celebration of their 90th Anniversary, Engineers Australia sponsored the Pin Oak forest to be planted in Forest 22 of the Arboretum.

Engineers Australia (EA) is an Australian professional body and not-for-profit organisation whose purpose is to advance the science and practice of engineering for the benefit of the community. Engineers Australia is Australia's recognized organization for accreditation of professional engineering qualifications under the Washington Accord,  As of 2022, EA has 115,000 members, which includes 31,000 students.

The association began after World War One, following recognition of the need for a single body to represent engineers, rather than multiple smaller associations. The first council meeting of this single body was held in 1919, electing Professor William Warren of the University of Sydney as the first President. This formed The Institution of Engineers Australia.

Address:Forest Drive, Forest 22, National Arboretum, Molonglo Valley, 2611

Monument Type:Trees