25th Anniversary of Parliament HousePrint Page Print this page

The hoop pine trees were planted to mark the 25th Anniversary of Parliament House and the Centenary of Canberra 1913 -2013.

In November 2014, the President of the Senate, Senator the Honourable Stephen Parry and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Honourable Bromwyn Bishop MP, planted an Araucaria cunninghamii (hoop pines) to mark the 25th Anniversary of Parliament House and the Centenary of Canberra 1913-2013. Although this species is native to sub-tropical and tropical rainforest areas of Australia, it is also tolerant of cooler regions. The name hoop pine refers to the horizontal ridges that develop on the bark with age.

Parliament House, also referred to as Capital Hill or simply Parliament, is the meeting place of the Parliament of Australia, and the seat of the legislative branch of the Australian Government. Located in Canberra, the Parliament building is situated on the southern apex of the Parliamentary Triangle atop Capital Hill, at the meeting point of Commonwealth, Adelaide, Canberra and Kings Avenue enclosed by the State Circle.

Parliament House was designed by Mitchell/Giurgola & Thorp Architects and built by a Concrete Constructions and John Holland joint venture. It was opened on 9 May 1988 by ElizabethII, Queen of Australia. It cost more than A$1.1 billion (equivalent to about $4.3 billion in 2018) to build.

Address:Forest Drive, Central Valley Path, National Arboretum, Molonglo Valley, 2611

Monument Type:Trees