Federation Park Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The park is situated in the middle of town and features majestic steel sculptures nestled in between the lovely gardens. The sculptures were commissioned under funding received for the Centenary of Federation celebrations and depict Croydon's unique heritage focusing on the role of Aboriginal culture, Chinese settlement, the Pastoral Industry, the Railway & Gold Mining in the establishment of the region.

Croydon's War Memorial is a additional significant feature of the park, it was commissioned from Blacksmith Artist Hans Pehl and is in the shape of an open book which depicts the names of former soldiers from Croydon who fought in World War One, World War Two, Korean and Vietnam Wars. Surrounding the memorial are a series of unusual interpretations of weapons engraved with inscription of the dove of peace.

Address:Gulf Developmental Road & Alldridge Street, Croydon, 4871

Sub-Theme:Federal