Opening of Moonie Rural Transaction CentrePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the opening of the Moonie Rural Transaction Centre in July 2004.

The Rural Transaction Scheme (RTC) was launched in March 1999, as a Commonwealth Government initiative to restore services to rural and regional Australia. It was a $70 million program over five years and was funded from the sale of the first tranche of Telstra to establish 500 RTCs in rural areas with populations of up to 3,000.

These transaction centres provide services such as personal banking, elements of business banking, postal services, Medicare Easyclaim facilities, and phone and fax facilities. The transaction centres are by local communities to boost small businesses and jobs in rural Australia.

Address:Lot 37 Leichhardt Highway, Moonie, 4406

Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:19-July-2004
Actual Event End Date:19-July-2004

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 19th July, 2004
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the opening of the Moonie Rural Transaction Centre by the Hon Bruce Scott MP Member for  Maranoa with the Mayor of Tara Shire Cr Phil Bougore