Australian Natives Association Avenue of TreesPrint Page Print this page

10-June-2019
The trees were planted to commemorate the role of the Australian Natives Association (ANA) with the movement towards Federation and the establishment of the Federal Capital.

The ANA consisted mainly of energetic middle-class men aged under 50 - a perfect base for a forward-looking, idealistic movement such as federation. In 1880 the ANA committed itself to the federation of the Australian colonies, and provided much of the organisational and financial support for the Federation Leagues which led the campaign, particularly in Victoria. It avoided party politics, but they soon adopted the rising liberal politician and ANA member Alfred Deakin as their candidate for leadership of the federal movement.

In 1891, when the Victorian Parliament was considering the federation bill, it was the ANA which organised public meetings around the colony to rally support for the bill, many of them addressed by Deakin. After the failure of the 1891 bill, it was the ANA which kept the federal cause alive. When the movement revived after 1897, the ANA campaigned vigorously for the referendums to approve the proposed constitution. With federation achieved in 1901, the ANA withdrew from political activity, although it continued patriotic activity such as promoting the observance of Australia Day.

Canberra, July 17. In order to commemorate the activities of the Australian Natives' Association in connection with the movement towards Federation and the establishment of the Federal Capital, an avenue of trees will shortly be planted in Canberra. Negotiations for the purchase of suitable trees from the Commission's nursery have been practically completed. When the trees have reached a suitable stage of development it is proposed to erect a memorial tablet at each end of the avenue. The association now intends to seek the co-operation of municipal and shire councils with a view ultimately of extending the avenue to Melbourne. It is pointed out, of course, that such an immense project will require patience and time.
Mercury (Hobart, Tas.), 18 July 1928.

Canberra, Sunday, - In Pialligo avenue, Ainslie, yesterday afternoon the Canberra branch of the Australian Natives' Association commenced the plantation of an avenue of trees to commemorate the work of the association in connection with Federation. The association was the first Australian society to accept the offer of the Federal Capital Commission to be associated with the plantation of trees in the capital, and all branches in the Commonwealth are co-operating in the effort. Already more than 240 trees  have been subscribed for. Mr. C. E. Francis, first president of the branch, planted a tree for the Victorian board of directors.
Argus (Melbourne, Vic ), 27 August 1928.

Address:Limestone Avenue & Batman Street , Ainslie, 2600