Peace LoanPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the over-subscription to the Peace Loan in 1919.

During World War One, to finance the war the Commonwealth had a series of war loans, and then peace loans. To recover the cost of the war and fund soldier pensions the government launched 'Peace Loan' campaigns after the war. Peace loans were similar to the war loans where people loaned money to the government and received interest.

The Peace Loan Honor Tablet. —The metal tablet won by Tatiara District for its subscription to the peace loan of 1919, was erected yesterday in front of the Bordertown Institute. The Tablet reads thus— "Commonwealth of Australia.— Peace Loan 1919 —To Commemorate the oversubscription of the allotted quota of this loan—The District Council of Tatiara—A. A Watt, Treasurer—W. M. Hughes, Prime Minister."  Attention has been called to the peculiar arrangement of names on the tablet. Certainly when some traveller of the distant future, with a turn for archaeology, shall have clambered over the broken arches of the bridge that once spanned the creek, and surveying the ruins of the Institute, shall unearth the honor tablet, he may say "This must have been an important country, this Tatiara Council, with a Chairman, Treasurer and Prime Minister to its own cheek. What!
Border Chronicle (Bordertown, SA ), 9 April 1920.

Address:68 Woolshed Street, Library, Bordertown, 5268