Centenary of FederationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A set of handbells commemorates the centenary of the Federation of the Australin colonies in January 1901.

Address:11 Nicholson Street, Melbourne Museum, Carlton, 3053

Monument Type:Technology
Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:01-January-1901
Actual Event End Date:01-January-2001

The Federation Handbells

Commissioned to mark the Centenary of Federation, the 2001 Federation Handbells are the world`s first true harmonic bells.  Unlike church bells that usually produce a chord-like sounds, the handbells produce a single clear musical tone.

Compose and physicist Niel McLachlan and sculptor Anton Hasell used computers to predict how various bell profiles would vibrate.  While each bell has the same outer shape, pitch is determined by both the size of the bell, and the thickness and contour of the cast bronze inside the bell.

Sets of handbells are available for loans to community groups.  For more information visit museum victoria.com.au