Centenary of FederationPrint Page Print this page

15-June-2005 (Chris Gregory)

Photographs supplied by Chris Gregory / Russell Byers

The border marker and plaque commemorate the centenary of the Federation of Australia of the Australian colonies in 1901 and commemorates the Queensland / New South Wales border survey by Francis Roberts and Isaiah Rowland from 1863 to 1866.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation.  When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:Border Street, , Jennings, 4383

Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:01-January-1901
Actual Event End Date:01-January-2001

Front Inscription

This border marker was erected to celebrate the Centenary of Federation and to commemorate Jennings / Wallangara

Centenary of Federation

The survey of the QLD / NSW border by Surveyors Francis Roberts and Isaiah Rowland