Federation Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Federation Memorial Park was established to commmemorate the Centenary of Federation in 2001.

In May 1999, a number of community-based projects in the Upper Wheatbelt were allocated State Government funding as part of celebrations to mark the Centenary of Federation in Western Australia. The Jurien Bay Progress and Tourism Association was allocated $10,000 to develop a Federation Memorial Park and War Memorial on the foreshore at Jurien Bay.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation.  When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:Dalton Street, Jurien Bay, 6516

Sub-Theme:Federal