Construction of Ord River DamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster
The plaque commemorates the commencement of the construction of the Ord River Dam under a Commonwealth-State agreement.

In 1967, the Commonwealth Government provided a grant for the construction of the Ord River Dam to provide a major storage reservoir, called Lake Argyle. The contractor for the works. Dravo Pty Ltd commenced work in April 1969. As work could not be carried out on the dam during the wet season the work was programmed to be carried out during three dry seasons (from April to November). Work was completed in 1971. As wet season flows had to be routed over the incomplete dam in 1970-71, special protective measures were successfully taken which prevented any damage to the dam.

Address:Lake Argyle Road, Lake Argyle, 6743

Sub-Theme:Federal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 10th April, 1969
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled by Hon. David Fairbairn D.F.C., M.P. Minister for National Development on 10th April 1969

To mark commencement of work on the Ord River Dam under the Commonwealth - State Agreement