Peace LoanPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the over-subscription to the Peace Loan in 1919.

During World War One, to finance the war the Commonwealth had a series of war loans, and then peace loans. To recover the cost of the war and fund soldier pensions the government launched 'Peace Loan' campaigns after the war. Peace loans were similar to the war loans where people loaned money to the government and received interest.

The presentation of a bronze tablet to commemorate the over-subscription of the people of Hobart to the Peace Loan was made yesterday by Alderman Shield as chairman of the committee to the Mayor (Colonel Snowden, M.H.A.). The inscription on the tablet reads:-
The Commonwealth of Australia, A.D.  1919. To commemorate oversubscription of allotted quota of Peace Loan in the city of Hobart.
W. G. SHIELD, Mayor.
W. A. WATT, Treasurer.
W. M. HUGHES, Prime Minister.

It is somewhat of a coincidence that Mr. Shield was Mayor at the time of the Peace Loan, and as chairman of the committee made today's presentation.
Advocate (Burnie), 31st March 1920

Address:50 Macquarie Street, Town Hall, Hobart, 7000