100 Years of Service by Geelong West Post OfficePrint Page Print this page

Geelong West Post Office 100 years Plaque : 11-09-2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque commemorates 100 years of service by the Geelong West Post Office from 1887 to 1987. From 1901 all postal and telegraphic services within Australia were administered by the Federal Government.

Yesterday afternoon, Mr. Berry laid the foundation stone of the new post and telegraph offices at Geelong West.  The building, which will cost over £1,500 is being erected at the corner of Pakington and Hope streets, and when completed will be a great convenience to the local residents, who have hitherto had to go to the Geelong town post office to transact their business.  After the ceremony the company were entertained at a luncheon in the town hall by the mayor of the borough, Mr. John Donaghy, who occupied the chair About 60 gentlemen were present.
The Argus (Melbourne), 21st January 1886

Address:212 Pakington Street , Geelong West Post Office, Geelong West , 3218

Sub-Theme:Federal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 5th March, 1987

1887 - 1987

This plaque commemorates 100 years of service by the Geelong West Post Office

Unveiled by the Minister for Communications, the Hon. Michael J. Duffy Ll. B., M. P., on the 5th March 1987

Cr. A. Shane Balkin, LL.B., B.A., J.P  Mayor