Long KeshPrint Page Print this page

This plaque was erected by the Irish National Association of Australasia and designed by the prisoners in H Blocks of Long Kesh to commemorate ten men who died in the struggle against the British occupation of Ireland.

In October 1980 seven prisoners in the H- Block of Long Kesh (Belfast) embarked on a hunger strike. They were joined on December 1 by three women from Armagh Jail and another 23 H-Block prisoners two weeks later. The hunger strike was called off on December 18, on the basis of commitments from the British to meet some of their demands. As in the past, the British reneged, and on March 1, 1981, Bobby Sands commenced his hunger strike. Sixty-six days later Bobby Sands died on hunger strike, aged 27. In 1981 others joined the hunger strike. Ten men died, before the British Government backed down and granted some of their demands.

Address:Trafalgar & St Thomas Streets, 1798 Irish Memorial, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024

Sub-Theme:Dissent