Norman BrownPrint Page Print this page

The plaque erected by the Miners Federation commemorates Norman Brown who died of wounds at Rothbury on the 16th December 1929. The plaque is also in memory of the many miners wounded that day and also to the rank and file members who endured sixteen months lockout in defence of their positions.

In 1929, twenty-eight year old coal miner Norman Brown was shot dead by the police at Rothbury in Northern New South Wales. Norman Brown`s shooting was accidental but its impact on the attitude of working men and woman towards the police was nonetheless profound. Norman Brown died during the 1929 coal lockout which had began on the eve of the Depression when miners, who refused to take a wage reduction, were locked out of work by mine owners.

Note: The former Newcastle Workers Club where the plaque was originally erected suffered severe damage in the 1989 earthquake. It is unknown by Monument Australia if the plaque is still at this location.

Address:Union & King Streets, Newcastle Panthers Club, Newcastle West , 2302

Sub-Theme:Dissent
Actual Event Start Date:16-December-1929
Actual Event End Date:16-December-1929

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 2nd April, 1960

Norman Brown

Died of wounds at Rothbury 16.12.1929

Erected 2. 4. 1960 by Members of the Miners’ Federation Northern District in his memory and the many miners wounded that day, also to the memory of the rank and file who endured sixteen months lockout in defence of their conditions.

Source: MA,H