CEF Miners StrikePrint Page Print this page

The plaque erected by the Miners Federation to the memory of the officers, rank and file of the CEF who participated in the Peter Bowling strike in 1909 and 1910.

The 'Peter Bowling' strike of 1909 and 1910 involved some 10,000 miners for upwards of three months. Under a series of management assaults on working conditions in an industry facing increased competition from oil, the mine workers fought a defensive general strike provoked by the sacking of a union delegate. While the strike was defeated,  the sheer degree of solidarity displayed by the miners meant that the employers could not carry their agenda.

Note: The former Newcastle Workers Club where the plaque was originally erected suffered severe damage in the 1989 earthquake. It is unknown by Monument Australia if the plaque is still at this location.

Address:Union & King Streets, Panthers Club, Newcastle West, 2302

Sub-Theme:Dissent