Soldiers RiotsPrint Page Print this page

The Blue Plaque recognises the soldiers riots of 1916, when soldiers at training camps in the Liverpool area protested at their conditions.

Although short-lived, the riots caused widespread damage and contributed to the death of a recruit and the injury of others. The incident also led to the introduction of 6pm closing in New South Wales hotels, a law which lasted for almost 40 years.

The New South Wales Blue Plaques program celebrates heritage by recognising noteworthy people and events from our State’s history. The program aims to capture public interest and fascination in people, events and places which form the story of NSW. It is inspired by the famous London Blue Plaques program which originally started in 1866, and similar programs around the world.

Address:Bigge Street, Liverpool Railway Station, Liverpool, 2170

Sub-Theme:Dissent