Chinese Gold Miners MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Gary Heap

The monument commemorates Chinese miners who were injured and killed in a series of anti-Chinese racial riots at Tipperary Gully, Lambing Flat (now Young) and other goldfields throughout Australia from 1851 to 1861.

The monument was initiated by the Australian Chinese Workers Association.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Chinese Section, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141

Sub-Theme:Dissent

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th October, 2016

Dedicated to the memory of
[ Inscription in Chinese ]

1851 1861

Chinese Gold Miners Memorial

From 1851 to 1861, a series of riots against the Chinese gold miners took place in and around Tipperary Gully, Lambing Flat and the other gold fields in Australia in an attempt to drive them off their claims.

This monument was established by the Australian Chinese Workers Assocation, following the public memorial service in NSW Parliament House of 21st March 2015

This service was to commemorate those Chinese gold miners who were assaulted, injured and perhaps even killed in these tragic events.

We offer our deepest sorrow and respect to these victims.

May their souls rest in peace forever

This plaque was established by the combined efforts of Rookwood General Cemeteries Reserve Trusts and the Australian Chinese Workers Association