Police Pools MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial commemorates the early police troopers of the district. Police Pools is where the first police were stationed in the area, as there was no town at this time in 1864. Sandalwood cutters, drovers and the first settlers were in the district and the troopers as they were called, were stationed at the water hole as an outpost from Kojonup.

Leaving Katanning in a fleet of cars, a large party went first to the Police Pools, about three miles south of Katanning for the unveiling of the police memorial yesterday. The president of the Katanning branch of the Historical Society (Mr. A. Thomson, ML.C.) explained that the memorial had been erected to the memory of Trooper T. McKenna, who established the first police camp there in 1865, Trooper W. Grover who succeeded him in 1867, and Trooper E. M. Fahey, who was stationed at the pools in 1870.  Mrs. Keeley, he said, who was a daughter of Trooper (afterwards Sergeant) Grover, was born in a hut near the memorial about 70 years ago.  After Mrs. Seeley had unveiled memorial the Commissioner of Police (Mr. Hunter) outlined the work of the early police troopers. In addition to being keepers of the peace and guardians of the settlers against attacks by the natives, he said, they had to perform many duties not now associated with the Police Department. At times they drove the mail, often they had to provide meals for coach passengers, and they were required to visit every settler at regular intervals. When the telegraph line was first erected repairs had to be carried out by the police troopers in the country districts. The men who were being honoured were pioneers of the district in every sense of the word. and the Police Department was deeply grateful for the honour which was being paid to them.
The West Australian (Perth), 2nd May 1939.

Address:Police Pool Road, 5kms south of town, Katanning, 6317