Mounted Constable Charles McCullagh Print Page Print this page

The memorial plaque and silhouette recognises Mounted Constable Charles McCullagh`s sacrifice in the line of duty in 1885.

A significant memorial service was held at Tailem Bend today to remember and honour Mounted Constable Charles McCullagh who was tragically killed in the line of duty in 1885.

Members of South Australia Police (SAPOL), Coorong District Council, and the Tailem Bend community united at Railway Terrace for a special unveiling of a memorial plaque and silhouette in recognition of the South Australia Police officer’s ultimate sacrifice.

In 1885, tragedy struck the regional town when Mounted Constable McCullagh was killed attempting to stop a runaway horse and heavy wagon, which moved dangerously out of control past the local police station.

“His death is a stark and tragic reminder of the inherent dangers that police officers here and across the nation have faced over many years and continue to face today while carrying out their duties,” Police Commissioner Grant Stevens said during the memorial event. “Just like Mounted Constable McCullagh and the 60 other police officers who have died while serving across this state, their courage, bravery, commitment in answering the call to duty and preparedness to sacrifice one’s life in carrying out their duties as a police officer in protecting the community must never be forgotten.It was a privilege to take part in the unveiling of this memorial to honour and remember the ultimate sacrifice made by Mounted Constable McCullagh here in Tailem Bend.”

Coorong District Council Mayor Paul Simmons welcomed guests before John White of the South Australian Police Historical Society gave a historical address.

“I would like to acknowledge and thank Mayor Paul Simmons and the Coorong District Council, Police Commissioner Grant Stevens and the South Australia Police, the Tailem Bend Historians Association and the Mounted Constable McCullagh Memorial Working Group for their support and endeavours in bringing this memorial to a reality, and also acknowledge the unique and excellent work by the local Tailem Bend business, Regional Profile Cutters, in producing the wonderful and unique memorial unveiled,” Mr White said.

“I thank you all today for your presence in honouring Mounted Constable Charles McCullagh who paid the ultimate sacrifice by laying down his life whilst attempting to protect the community of Tailem Bend. May he always be remembered.”

Band of the SA Police contributed to the noteworthy event, complemented by a bugler’s performance of Requiescence, followed by a minute’s silence and wreath laying.
South Australia Police, 21 September 2023.

Address:Railway Street, Tailem Bend Railway Station, Tailem Bend, 5260