Railway to RomaPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the coming of the railway to Roma in September 1880.

Opening of the Roma Railway. Brisbane, Saturday.-
About 8,000 person were present at the opening of the Roma extension of the railway yesterday, by the Acting governor. The Oddfellows and Good Templars offered congratulatory addresses.  200 peersons were present at the banquet in the evening. The Governor, in replying to the toast of his health, said he hoped to see a network of railways all over the colony, principally on the land grant system. The Premier urged that the public lands should be put to the best use without delay, and Mr. Grifilth, in returning thanks for the assembly, said the problem was how to get the people here and keep them. The Colonial Secretary said that most refrigerating cars had been ordered from America by the Government. The Minister for Works said, that the spiders were at work spinning the net of railways referred to by the Governor, and they would be completed to a great extent in two years.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
20 September 1880.

Address:41 Station Street, Roma Railway Station, Roma, 4455

Sub-Theme:Colonial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th September, 1980

1880 - 1980

This plaque was unveiled by the Hon. K. B. Tomkins M.L.A., Minister for Transport and Member for Roma

In the presence of Mr. P. J. Goldston, Commissioner for Railways, on 13th September 1980,

To commemorate the coming of the railways to Roma in September 1880.