Re-enactment of First Landing at Rapid BayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole
The anchor, a replica of one lost from the Rapid commemorates the re-enactment of first landing at Rapid Bay by Colonel William Light in September 1836.

Preparations are well underway for the re-enactment of Colonel William Light's landing to be held at Rapid Bay on Monday Septembers 8. Light's landing is one of the few Jubilee events which takes place 150 years from the exact date. The Govenor of South Australia and his wife will be attending the re-enactment and he is to unveil a plaque on the Monument to commemorate the event.
Victor Harbour Times (SA ), 25 June 1986.

Address:2 Park Street, Second Valley Caravan Park, Second Valley, 5204

Sub-Theme:Colonial
Actual Event End Date:08-September-1836

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 8th September, 1986
Front Inscription

This anchor, a replica of one lost from the vessel Rapid commemorates the re-enactment of the first landing at Rapid Bay of Colonel William Light on the 8th September 1836

Unveiled by His Excellency Lt-Gen. Sir Donald Dunstan, K.B.E., C.B. Governor of South Australia on the 8th September, 1986

A South Australian Jubilee 150 Event