Cyclone George (Northern Spirits) Print Page Print this page

Northern Spirits is a twelve metre sculpture to commemorate the people who lost their lives during Cyclone George.   ‘Northern Spirits’ was installed in De Marchi Park on October 28, 2008 and the landscaping of the park was then worked around the sculpture, which was dedicated on May 21, 2009.

Contractors Debra Till, Craig Raabe and Indee station worker Syd Baker lost their lives during the cyclone of 2007.

Cyclone George was the third tropical cyclone to affect the Australian region and the first to affect Western Australia in 2007. The cyclone formed on 2 March in the Northern Territory's Top End late in February, and intensified when it entered the Joseph Bonaparte Gulf, before crossing the northern coast of the Kimberley. It moved over the Indian Ocean, intensifying to a Category 4 cyclone, and eventually crossed the Pilbara coast just east of Port Hedland at peak intensity. It caused significant damage to the town of Port Hedland and numerous isolated mining camps around the town as well as the three fatalities.

Address:Pepper & Kennedy Streets, South Hedland, 6722

Sub-Theme:Storms