Cyclone Tracy MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The memorial constructed with twisted girders from the home of Sergeant Kevin Malley which was destroyed in the cyclone in 1974, commemorates those who died in Cyclone Tracy.

At the height of the Cyclone Tracy the Malley home totally disintegrated, blowing Malley, and his two children, who were in his arms,15 metres to the ground. His wife Joyce fell beside him. He threw himself over his children to protect them, receiving severe injuries which required 200 stitches from flying debris. Joyce had a broken spine and Fiona severe leg injuries which required 23 operations to correct. Only their son Stephen escaped unscathed.

The family was the first evacuated by aircraft to Sydney. The girders were bent by front end loaders during the cleanup operations. A teacher from Casuarina High school took the initiative to use the twisted girders as a monument. The girders were set in concrete and the memorial was unveiled by the Administrator of the Northern Territory in June 1984.

Address:Trower Road, Casuarina Senior College, Moil, 0810
State:NT