40th Anniversary of Cyclone TracyPrint Page Print this page

26-October-2020 (Stephen Warren)
Photographs supplied by Michael Doncaster / Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the 40th anniversary of the impact of Cyclone Tracy on Darwin on 24 December 1974.

Cyclone Tracy in December 1974, virtually destroyed Darwin and the next morning most of the 48,000 population were made homeless by the largest natural disaster in Australia`s history and 71 lives were lost.   As the eye of the cyclone passed over the city between midnight and 7.00 am Christmas morning, winds over 217 kilometres per hour destroyed houses, buildings and damaged critical infrastructure across the city.

The Category 4 storm killed 66 people and forced the evacuation of more than 33,000 residents, many of whom never returned.  70 per cent of Darwin’s homes were destroyed or suffered severe damage, businesses were lost, livelihoods changed and all public services, including communications, power, water and sewerage were severed.

In the weeks after Cyclone Tracy, one of Australia’s largest reconstruction efforts commenced. The rebuilding of Darwin was a massive operation that involved thousands of people over a short few years.

Address:2 Smith Street, Portico, Christ Church Cathedral , Darwin, 0800
State:NT

Sub-Theme:Storms
Actual Event Start Date:24-December-1974
Actual Event End Date:24-December-2014

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 26th December, 2014

Commemorating the 40th Anniversary of Cyclone Tracy

In memory of those who lost their lives and in thanks for those who lived.

As part of this anniversary we also give thanks to the many individuals and groups who worked together to rebuild Darwin, who returned to make this city what it is today.

This important site and porch already rich in history will forever be remembered as a symbol of the strength and resilience of  the people of Darwin and provide a fitting refuge and place for important gatherings.

Unveiled by the Right Worshipful the Lord Mayor of Darwin Katrina Fong Lim