AIDS Garden of Reflection Print Page Print this page

The Garden of Reflection honours those in the Canberra Community who have been lost to AIDS, provides a place of reflection for those living with AIDs and their family and friends who are impacted by the disease.

Today there are more than 33 million people living with HIV worldwide – and more than 30 million people have died from an AIDS-related illness. More than 21,000 people in Australia are living with diagnosed HIV, and 6819 Australians have died from AIDS-related illnesses.

There was currently no place in Canberra for the community to gather and reflect on the impact of AIDS. As a result, a community group of people living with HIV, their family and friends, with the support of the AIDS Action Council, spent many years raising funds and searching for the right site.

Due to the tireless support of the AIDS Action Council patron John Mackay AM, the AIDS Garden of Reflection at the National Arboretum in the Gallery of Gardens, is a series of six connected gardens developed on the Events Terrace.

Designed as a peaceful place of contemplation, the garden will join other significant spaces throughout Australia which provide an opportunity for families, friends and supporters to honour, heal and develop hope.

Philippa Moss, Executive Director of the AIDS Action Council said "The vision for the Garden is to create a secluded area for reflection which provides a sense of comfort and sanctuary, featuring the views and character of the surrounding landscape.

The Garden provides a special haven where visitors can pay tribute to those who have lost their life to HIV and AIDS and reflect on the hope that current and future research provides."

Designed by Melbourne's John Patrick Pty Ltd Landscape Architects, the 500 square metre AIDS Garden of Reflection features a range of native plants, seats, a water feature and a unique sense of place.

Address:Forest Drive, Gallery of Gardens, National Arboretum , Molonglo Valley, 2611

Sub-Theme:Pandemic