Leprosy MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the people who were buried at the Leprosarium.

The monument was funded by the Aboriginal Lands Trust pays tribute to the hundreds of people buried at the Bungarun Cemetery. Bungaran was built in 1936 and by 1940 it held 178 victims.

Leprosy has affected humanity for over 4,000 years,and was recognized in the civilizations of ancient China, Egypt and India. In 1995, the World Health Organization (WHO) estimated that between 2 and 3 million people were permanently disabled because of leprosy at that time.In the past 20 years, 15 million people worldwide have been cured of leprosy.

Leprosy rates in Australia are only about one case per million, but are higher in Aboriginal Australians and immigrants from infected areas. Worldwide, leprosy is still endemic mostly in Africa and around India. There is also some leprosy in parts of the USA.

Address:Bungarun Road , Bungarun, Derby, 6728

Sub-Theme:Pandemic