AIDS Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

The AIDS Memorial Garden commemorates World Aids Day on December 1st. This garden replaced the original garden which was completed in 1994. It serves to remind us of the past struggles and future victories of all those living with HIV/AIDS.

The original AIDS memorial garden had to be relocated to the front of the hospital to allow space for the construction of the new James Wallis Building. The relocation of the garden has provided the opportunity to add new features including a winding path in the shape of the famous AIDS red ribbon.

The acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) pandemic is a widespread disease caused by human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). Since AIDS was first recognized in 1981, it has led to the deaths of more than 25 million people, making it one of the most destructive diseases in recorded history.

Address:Lookout Road, John Hunter Hospital , New Lambton, 2305

Monument Type:Garden