"Monumental City" Print Page Print this page

A monument commemorates the victims lost from the "Monumental City" which was wrecked on nearby Tullaberga Island in 1853.

The American steamer "Monumental City" was one of the first screw steamers to cross the Pacific, attracted by the Victorian gold rush. It had previously been involved in the Californian gold rush carrying passengers from Nicaragua to San Francisco as they crossed the American continent from Europe and the east coast of America.

It had a short career on the Australian coast, being wrecked on Tullaberga Island after only one month in service. Thirty seven lives were lost in the disaster, of whom 35 were passengers including its owner, and it led to the building of the Gabo Island lighthouse.

Sub-Theme:Maritime

Front Inscription

THIS MONUMENT ERECTED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF VICTORIA AND NEW SOUTH WALES IS IN MEMORY OF THOSE DROWNED BY THE WRECK OF THE STEAM SHIP MONUMENTAL CITY 18TH MAY 1853 ON TALLABERGA ISLAND WHERE THEIR REMAINS LIE BURIED.