Quetta Memorial PrecinctPrint Page Print this page

Quetta All Souls Church / May 2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Quetta Memorial Precinct is a heritage-listed Anglican church precinct, and comprises the All Souls and St Batholomew`s Cathedral Church, the Bishop`s House, and the Church Hall. The precinct was built as a memorial to the 134 people who died in the shipwreck of the RMS Quetta on 28 February 1890

On the night of 28 February 1890 the British mail and passenger ship SS Quetta struck an unchartered rock in the Adolphus Channel, off Albany Island, and sank with the loss of 133 lives. It remains one of Queensland`s [and Australia`s] worst maritime disasters. The ship was en route to Britain, and carried nearly 300 passengers, many of them from prominent Queensland families. Most of the Europeans on board were drowned, and the loss was felt throughout colonial Queensland. At a meeting of the Thursday Island Church of England Committee on 10 April 1890, Rev. Maclaren proposed that members of the Anglican Church be invited to subscribe to the erection of a church on Thursday Island, as a memorial to those lost in the Quetta.

Address:Douglas Street, Quetta Memorial Precinct, Thursday Island, 4875

Sub-Theme:Maritime
Actual Event End Date:28-February-1890

Front Inscription

This Cathedral was erected to the glory of God and in memory of those lost in the wreck of the BI SS Quetta 3484 tons which about 9.14pm on Friday 28th Feb. 1890, struck an unchartered rock in the Adolphus Channel hilst outbound from Brisbane to London, and although in calm waters and bright moonlight, sank within three minutes with the loss of 133 lives out of a total of 293 on board.

Presented by GRS February 1911.

This memorial stone was placed here by the Hon. John Douglas CMG Gov`t Resident
May 24th 1893

This Church was consecrated by the Right Rev CG Barlow Bishop of North Queensland
Nov 12th 1893

As a memorial of those who were lost in the SS Quetta Feb 28th 1890 and as a thanksgiving offering for those who were  saved.

Source: QHR, MA