"Llewellyn" Memorial BoardPrint Page Print this page

The memorial wooden tablet was erected in memory of those who died in the ship "Llewellyn" when it sank off Mackay while on a mercy mission to take food to Bowen during the floods of 1919. The board was originally unveiled in Rockhampton in 1920.

The coastal steamer was last seen departing Cape Capricorn Lighthouse on 17 July 1919 and disappeared during heavy gales as it sailed from Rockhampton to Bowen. The location of the vessel remained a mystery until 1997, when the shipwreck was located 35 kilometres east of Mackay near Keswick Island.

The Harbour Master, Captain F. Rhodes, has in hand the construction of a memorial board to the men who were lost in the Queensland Government steamer Llewellyn in July, 1919, and which the Marine Department is having placed in the Harbour Offices. The board is nearing completion, and arrangements will be made for it to be unveiled in tho presence of the relatives and friends of the men who were lost. Particulars as to the time and place will be advertised in due course.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton), 6 August 1920.

lt is notified in our advertising columns that the memorial board to the crew of the Queensland Government steamer  Llewellyn will be unveiled by Mr. P. M. Forde, M.L.A., in the Court House at 4 p.m. on Saturday next. The Mayor, Alderman H. E. Hartley, will preside. All interested are invited to attend.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld.), 26 August 1920.

Address:412 Stanley Street, Queensland Maritime Museum, South Brisbane, 4101