"S.S. Georgette" Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The memorial was erected by the Augusta - Margaret River Tourist Bureau in 1976 to commemorate the centenary of the wreck of the `S. S. Georgette` and rescue of survivors by Grace Bussell and Sam Isaacs who were awarded bravery medals by the Royal Humane Society.

The Georgette was the State's first coastal mail steamer, beached in a sinking condition on 12 December 1876, carrying passengers, varied cargo and ballast. The wreckage is a iron framed wooden steamer of 332 tons, single screw, lying buried in sand under breaking water. Several passengers drowned and Grace Bussell and an Aboriginal stockman, Sam Isaacs, rode their horses into the surf to save the lives of the remaining passengers and crew.

Address:Redgate Road, Calgardup Bay Carpark, Redgate Beach, Redgate, 6286

Sub-Theme:Maritime
Actual Event Start Date:12-December-1876
Actual Event End Date:12-December-1876
Monument Manufacturer:John Alferink

Front Inscription

The vessel Georgette 211 tons steam and sail was grounded in Caldacup Bay just south of the point on 1 December 1876.  While on her way to Albany the ship sprang a leak the pumps failed and the stoke hold flooded.

When she was still twenty miles out to sea a boat was launched ready to be towed astern. It was stove in and its occupants thrown into the sea.

Two women and five children drowned but the others were rescued by brothers Willie and James Dempster and crewmen Dewar and Nunan.  They made for the shore in the ship`s gig and reached Indijup tweleve hours later.  In the meantime passengers on the Georgette kept baling while the ship under sail headed for the coast and finally grounded.

While the ship`s boat was in trouble in the surf two riders came galloping to the scene, Grace Bussell and stockman Sam Isaacs.  They rode into the sea and with their timely help all on board reached the shore in safety and were taken to Wallcliffe, the home of Grace Bussell where they were welcomed and given shelter.

Augusta - Margaret River Tourist Bureau

John Alferink.