"SS Auckland"Print Page Print this page

Memorial plinth marks the site of the "SS Auckland" which was wrecked on the reef in 1871.  The plinth erected by a diving club lies on the sea floor between the engine and bow section.

The "SS Auckland" was steaming from Melbourne to Sydney with passengers and a general cargo. With no warning it ran into breakers and struck Beware Reef. The engine was reversed but the ship could not be got off, and it was taking in water from damage at the bow. All the passengers and crew were rescued by the "SS Macedon" after firing blue distress rockets to attract attention.

The vessel was successfully and extensively salvaged as it lay on the reef for some time. A Marine Court of Inquiry found that the Australian Steamship Navigation Company was to blame for the wreck as it had not checked nor adjusted the compasses after the renovations. Captain D. Walker was merely censured as he had a reputation as a careful navigator.

Address:Beware Reef Marine Sanctuary, Cape Conran , 3888

Sub-Theme:Maritime