Far South Memorial Print Page Print this page

The memorial consists of plaque installations in memory of those persons with a Far South connection who have disappeared or have lost their lives at sea and for those who have had their remains scattered at sea in the Far South of Tasmania.

Memorial Unveiling.
The Far South Memorial, on the Dover Esplanade, consists of plaque installations in memory of those persons (with a Far South connection) who have disappeared or have lost their lives at sea and for those who have had their remains scattered at sea in the Far South of Tasmania. The idea for the Memorial originated with community members. Council funded and project managed the memorial’s construction. Huon Valley Council Commissioner Adriana Taylor says the memorial is a fitting tribute to remember those lost at sea. “People living in the Far South have a long heritage of working on or near the water, and unfortunately some of them have been lost. This memorial which came about because of community action, is as great way for local families to honour those who have been lost or selected this as their final resting place. “I would like to thank all members of the committee who have worked hard to bring this memorial to fruition,” Commissioner Taylor said. Family members and loved ones who wish to remember someone can submit an application for a plaque to be included on the memorial.
Media Release, Huon Valley Council, 17 November 2017.

Address:Esplanade, Dover, 7117