Photographs supplied by Paul Meyer

The memorial remembers the 353 people seeking asylum who drowned when their overcrowded vessel, now known as the SIEV X, sank en route from Sumatra to Christmas Island in October 2001. It consists of wooden poles, tall ones for mothers and fathers and shorter ones for children. The poles were donated by schools, churches and community groups from every part of Australia. Each pole is decorated with art work by the donor

SIEV X stands for Suspected Illegal Entry Vessel X. SIEV is the acronym used by the surveillance authority for any boat that has entered Australian waters without prior authorisation and the X is a designation where a tracking number has not or is yet to be assigned, in accordance with Australian Government orders.

The memorial is maintained by The SIEV X Memorial Association ACT Inc.

Address:Weston Park Road, Kurrajong Point, Weston Park, Yarralumla, 2600

Sub-Theme:Maritime
Actual Event End Date:19-October-2001

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 19th October, 2007

The SIEV X Memorial

Remembers the 146 children, 142 mothers and 65 fathers who died on the refugee boat SIEV X, at the height of the Federal election campaign in October 2001.

The memorial is a shared effort by over 300 schools, churches and community groups across Australia.

Each pole remembers one person who died - the smaller poles for children and larger for adults.

Our message in making the memorial is that Australia is not a country defined by fear and greed.

Love is stronger than fear. Kindness is stronger than greed.

The SIEV X vessel was 20 metres long - the exact dimensions are outlined by these 42 poles.

Step inside and you will see how small this was to carry 400 people.

You may feel the sadness of such an end for those families and the grief of those fathers and husbands detained here in Australia, unable to help of protect them.

But please also feel the hope and promise that young Australians cared so much to create this beautiful memorial.

Steve Biddulph, Rod Horsfield, Beth Gibbings

Memorial founders