Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque was erected in memory of the crew who lost their lives when the Finnish barque "Fides"  was wrecked off Snug Cove in May 1860.

The Fides was a 387 ton three-masted, wooden sailing barque built in Kristinestad in 1857. In January 1860, it set sail from England loaded with a range of household and farming equipment - including beer, spirits, clothing, gunpowder, candles, taps, pickles and paint - which were the comforts and necessities of the white settlers of southern Australia. On the dark and stormy night of May 21, 1860 the Fides come within a few kilometres of Kangaroo Island.

Early next morning the vessel smashed onto the rocks near Snug Cove, its captain and nine crew drowning as it became a total wreck. Five surviving crew managed to scramble ashore, salvaging pickled herrings and a sheep from the scattered cargo for sustenance. They struggled through dense scrub for three days to reach the Cape Borda lighthouse. Cape Borda is the site of a small tribute to the Fides' crew, one of whom was buried nearby.

Address:Cape Borda Road, Cape Borda Lighthouse, Kangaroo Island, Cape Borda , 5223

Sub-Theme:Maritime