R.M.S. TitanicPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens / John Huth

The plaque commemorates those who died in the sinking of the R.M.S. Titanic on 15 April 1912.  The plaque is also in memory of Sir Arthur Roston, Captain of the rescue vessel R.M.S. Carpathia.

On April 14, 1912, the 45,000 ton Titanic, then the largest ship afloat, struck an iceberg and sank whilst on her maiden voyage from Southampton to New York, resulting in the loss of 1,513 lives. RMS Carpathia arrived about an hour and a half after the sinking and rescued the last of the survivors by 09:15 on 15 April, some nine and a half hours after the collision.

The disaster shocked the world and caused widespread outrage over the lack of lifeboats, lax regulations, and the unequal treatment of the three passenger classes during the evacuation. Subsequent inquiries recommended sweeping changes to maritime regulations, leading to the establishment in 1914 of the International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea (SOLAS).

Address:197 Manilla Street, Manilla Heritage Museum, Manilla, 2346

Sub-Theme:Maritime
Actual Event End Date:15-April-1912

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th April, 1999

White Star Line R.M.S. Titanic

In memory of the men women & children who lost their lives in the waters of the North Atlantic on the night if April 14 & 15 1912.

Also in memory of Sir Arthur Rostron K.B.E. Captain of the rescue vessel R.M.S. Carpathia

W. Bearup Special Projects Manilla Historical Soc. Inc.