R.M.S. Titanic Bandsmen MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by South Australian History Network – Public Domain

A replica of the original bandstand commemorates the bandsmen who drowned in the sinking of the Titanic in 1912. The original bandstand and plaque was unveiled on the 18th March 1913.

The sinking of the RMS Titanic occurred on the night of 14 April through to the morning of 15 April 1912 in the north Atlantic Ocean, four days into her maiden voyage from Southampton to New York City. The largest passenger liner in service at the time, Titanic had an estimated 2,224 people on board when she struck an iceberg at 23:40 (ship's time) on Sunday, 14 April 1912. Her sinking two hours and forty minutes later at 02:20 (05:18 GMT) on Monday, 15 April resulted in the deaths of more than 1,500 people, which made it one of the deadliest peacetime maritime disasters in history.

For the purpose of perpetuating the memory of the bandsmen of the ill-fated Titanic who remained at the post of duty when that ocean liner, of huge dimensions, sank on its first trip across the Atlantic, the bandsmen of Kadina and Wallaroo Mines decided to erect a memorial at the Victoria Square Rotunda. This memorial has taken the form of a bandstand, which will be a source of great convenience to the bands which field open air concerts during the summer months in Victoria Square.

The stand which was manufactured by Hume Bros., of Adelaide; arnd placed in position by the employees of Mr J. H. Rosewarne, of Kadina, has entailed an expenditure of about £30, the greater part of which has been received from the general public at concerts given by the Kadina Town, U.L.U., and Federal Bands.  After the suggestion was mooted application was made to the Kadina Town Council for permission to erect the stand, which was granted, and on Wednesday evening in the presence of a large and representative attendance the bandstand was formally presented to the Town Council.

The Mayoress of Kadina (Mrs C. A. E. Hall) then unveiled the shield which has been affixed to the stand which bears the following inscription "This stand was erected to the memory of the bandsmen of the ill-fated " Titanic" by the members of the Kadina Town, U.L.U., and Federal Bands, 1913", after which the massed bands played " Nearer My God to Thee", which was the last hymn played by the bandsmen of the Titanic on the steamer prior to it sinking into the depths of the ocean.
The Kadina and Wallaroo Times (SA), 22nd March 1913.

Address:50 Moonta Road, Kadina Farm Shed Museum, Kadina, 5554