"Westlander" & "Western Mail" Rail CrashPrint Page Print this page

15-August-2017 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer / John Huth

The monument commemorates those who were killed when the "Westlander" and the "Western Mail" collided in 1956.  It was erected in 2005 and officially unveiled on the 9th December 2006.

Five people died at Wallumbilla near Roma when the passenger train "The Westlander" ploughed head on into the stationary mail train. The Westlander which was heading for Charleville was supposed to go to a loop but ran straight into the front of the steam locomotive forcing it back 50 metres. Another 11 people were injured from the splintered wooden carriages of the mail train. The crew of both locomotives survived and an official inquiry was told that the possible cause was fumes in the Westlander diesel affecting the driver and his offsider. The inquest found that the crew were negligent but not criminally so and no charges were laid.

Address:Warrego Highway, Wallumbilla Heritage Complex, Wallumbilla, 4428

Sub-Theme:Land Transport
Actual Event Start Date:01-December-1956
Actual Event End Date:01-December-1956

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th December, 2006
Front Inscription

In memory of those who lost their lives in the collision between the "Westlander" and "Western Mail"

December 1st 1956

Erected by Wallumbilla Heritage Association