Senior MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Duffy

The plaque commemorates those from the Cairns High School who were injured and killed in a school bus crash in 1987.

In February 1987, a school bus careered off the side of the Gillies Highway near Gordonvale, south of Cairns, and plunged twenty metres down a mountainside into rainforest, killing eight high school students and injuring 30 students, teachers and the bus driver. The bus rolled several times on the way down, crushing its roof, and came to rest upside-down in a gully.

Address:156 - 194 Sheridan Street, Cairns High School, Cairns, 4870

Sub-Theme:Land Transport
Actual Event Start Date:04-February-1987
Actual Event End Date:04-February-1987

Senior Memorial

On 4th February 1987, following the Year 12 leadership camp, a tragic bus accident occured on the Gillies Range involving forty three students and two teachers.  Many were hospitalised and eight students lost their lives.

Mark Fisher           Judith Frericus
Amanda Garrone   Monique Perresi
Erica Strooper        Elizabeth Zelmer
Jody Keen              Lee-Anne Willis

This memorial is dedicated to all these people and their families

And also stands as a tribute to those many people who were directly affected by the tragedy and its aftermath; whose courage and presence of mind helped our school community cope with the effects of trauma and distress.

Special thanks is expressed to the many individuals, organisations and Government Departments whose generous donations of money, time and effort, enabled the placing of this memorial

For the enjoyment of our students