Moura Miners Memorial PoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The pool was built to commemorate the eleven men who were killed in an explosion at the Moura No. 2 pit in August 1994.

At about 23:35 hours on Sunday 7 August 1994, an explosion occurred in the Moura No 2 underground coal mine.

There were twenty-one persons working underground at the time. Ten men from the northern area of the mine escaped within thirty minutes of the explosion but eleven from the southern area failed to return to the surface.

Those who failed to return comprised a crew of eight who were working in the 5 south section of the mine undertaking first workings for pillar development, and three others, a beltman and a sealing contractor with an assisting miner who were also deployed in the southern side of the mine.

A second and more violent explosion occurred at 12:20 hours on Tuesday 9 August 1994. Rescue and recovery attempts were thereafter abandoned and the mine sealed at the surface.

All underground mining ceased after the disasters in Moura and prompted a major re-write of Queensland Mines Safety legislation.

Address:Davey Street, Moura, 4718

Sub-Theme:Industrial