Kianga Memorial CentrePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The centre was built to commemorate those who were killed in the Kianga Mine explosion in September 1975.

At about 5.10p.m. on September 20, 1975, an explosion occurred in the underground workings of the Kianga No. 1 mine in Central Queensland. Thirteen men who were underground at the time attempting to seal off a heating in the 4 North Section were killed. As a result of the fatalities an Inquiry was held in Rockhampton, conducted by the Mining Warden with assistance from four persons having practical mining knowledge.

The Inquiry commenced on November 10, 1975, and closed on November 24, 1975. During the Inquiry evidence showed the mine to be worked by a bord and pillar system. The seam being worked was not extracted to the full height and the coal was liable to spontaneous combustion. Methane had also been found in the workings. The Inquiry found that an explosion was initiated by a spontaneous combustion source which ignited inflammable gas and was propagated involving coal dust. The explosion flame front did not reach the surface.

Address:McCarthur Street, Kianga Memorial Centre, Moura, 4718

Sub-Theme:Industrial
Actual Event End Date:20-September-1975

Kianga Memorial Centre

A memorial to

who died in the Kianga Mining Disaster of September 20, 1975

Officially opened on March 11, 1978 by Sir James McNeill C.B.E. Chairman of the Board of Directors the Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited on behalf of the Kianga Memorial Centre Committee  Thiess Dampier Mitsui Coal Pty. Ltd., and Banana Shire Council

Architect    Bligh Jessup Bretnall & Partners Pty. Ltd.
Engineer    Sinclair Knight & Partners Pty. Ltd.