Mullockers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Mullockers Memorial
Mullockers Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Mullockers Memorial was erected in memory of Thomas Jordan and Leopold Campbell who were killed by a rock fall in the Cental Mine in 1902. The memorial was unveiled on the centenary of the accident.

Mullockers Thomas Jordan (aged 19) and Leopold Campbell (aged 21) were killed by a fall of rock in Stope A5, 500 ft level, Central Mine at 3 am on 8th October, 1902. Because of the ground conditions, their bodies were never removed and remain the only fatalities still entombed on the Line of Lode. Thomas Jordan was only 19 when he died. His colleague, Leopold Campbell was 21.

Two men were killed in the Central Mine, Broken Hill, by the collapse of the southern portion of the workings from the 300ft level to the surface on the South Mine boundary. The victims were Thomas Jordan (19) and Leopold Campbell (21), both single. The men had gone into the intermediate slope levels between 400ft and 500ft to start the chute running. A third man of the party, Joseph Lyons, who remained at the 500ft level, was thrown down by the wind caused by the concussion, but escaped without injury. Absolutely no warning was given of the collapse. Shortly before 3 o'clock the three men, who were employed as mullockers, were trucking at the 500ft level, near the south boundary. They were running mullock from the intermediate level above, and when the chute ran dry two of the party, Jordan and Campbell, were up about 11 floors, to start the stuff running again. They had been gone about a quarter of an hour when the collapse occurred, and nothing more was seen of them.
Sunday Times (Sydney), 12 October 1902.​

Note: A Mullocker is a person who shovels away waste material for removal in a mine.