Miners Memorial Print Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates the 13 miners who lost their lives while working on the Moranbah Coalfields. Plaques list the names of the miners who lost their lives as well as an additional plaque honouring miners who have lost their lives on the region`s roads, in work camps and on their way to and from work.

The bronze sculpture shows a miner in contemplation over his lost mates. The miner looks towards a central sandstone plinth which casts an eternal light over the plaques naming those who have lost their lives while working in the Moranbah coalfields.

The sculpture was established as a community partnership between Isaac Regional Council, Mineworkers Trust, CFMEU Mining & Energy Division Queensland, CFMEU Peak Downs Lodge, CFMEU Moranbah North Lodge, CFMEU Goonyella Riverside Lodge, CFMEU Broadmeadow Lodge, AMWU Goonyella Riverside Branch and ETU Goonyella Riverside Branch.

Address:Town Square Avenue , Moranbah, 4744

Sub-Theme:Industrial