Victims of AsbestosPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The plaque commemorates the 4,000 West Australians who have died from asbestos-related diseases and remembers those who were victims of the Wittenoom disaster.  The plaque was organised by the Asbestos Diseases Society and Unions WA.

About 13,000 people at some stage stayed or worked in Wittenoom, 7000 of them children. The ADSA believes 2000 people have since died of asbestos-related diseases.

On Saturday, survivors and victims of the Wittenoom mining disaster gathered at Solidarity Park in West Perth to unveil a plaque in memory of those who have yielded to mesothelioma and its associated diseases.

“It is significant that the first major decision on the management of this site by UnionsWA is the unveiling of this plaque on the Remembrance Wall which honours those killed through work,” said UnionsWA secretary Meredith Hammat.

“Further, work has now begun to create a significant and dedicated memorial on the site for all of these affected by the Wittenoom asbestos disaster.”
Excerpt from Perth Now, 20 August 2018.

Address:Parliament Place & Harvest Terrace, Solidarity Park, West Perth, 6000

Sub-Theme:Industrial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th August, 2018

They shall never be forgotten

While the devastation of the lives of Wittennoom workers and their families continues unabated, we vow never to forget and keep fighting for justice and to save lives.

Rest in peace dear friends

ADSA