The Baker FloodPrint Page Print this page

The plaque is dedicated to the memory of those who perished in the flood of June 22nd 1867. Eight members of the Baker Family, along with a neighbour Frederic Smith who came to their rescue, perished.

Isaac Daniel Baker, was a shepherd who, at the age of 19, had been transported to Australia in 1833 for the crime of “stealing one watch the value of two pounds and ten shillings”. After receiving his Certificate of Freedom in 1841, Isaac married, had nine children, took a job as a shepherd for a squatter named Blunden and settled with his family in their shepherd’s hut close to the Macquarie River at Burrendong, NSW.  On the 22nd June 1867, Bakers wife and seven of their children perished when their home was engulfed by floodwaters.  Frederic Smith, a neighbour, who had attempted to rescue the family also died.

Address:Fashions Mount Road, Lake Burrendong State Park, Mumbil, 2820

Sub-Theme:Flood

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd June, 2008

Dedicated to the memory of those who perished in

"The Bakers Flood"

22nd June 1867

Mary Ann Baker , 43 years Daniel Baker, 12 years - Henry Shadrach Baker 11 years Andrew William Baker, 9 years, Charles Frederic Baker 7 years John Isaac Baker 4yrs, 9mths - Thomas Edwin Baker 2 years, 9mths, Mary Elizabeth Baker, 9 mths

Mr Frederic Smith - a neighbour

Plaque placed by descendants of Cecilia Baker - survivor