Great Flood of June 1852Print Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates the victims of the 1852 floods.

On June 24th and 25th, 1852 at (old) Gundagai, New South Wales,  the Murrumbidgee River flooded killing an estimated 78-89 or more people, approximately a third of the Gundagai population. It is one of the largest natural disasters in Australia's history.

The efforts of Yarri, Jacky Jacky, Long Jimmy and one other Indigenous man in saving many Gundagai people from the 1852 floodwaters were heroic. Between them, these men rescued more than 40 people using bark canoes. Yarri and Jacky Jacky were honored with bronze medallions for their efforts, and were allowed to demand sixpences from all Gundagai residents, although Yarri was maltreated on at least one occasion after the flood. Long Jimmy died not long after his rescues, possibly from the effects of being exposed to the freezing cold and wet conditions.

Address:Sheridan Lane, Old Mill Park, Gundagai, 2722

Sub-Theme:Flood
Actual Event Start Date:24-June-1852

Plaque:
Erected in memory of all the men, women and children who perished in the Great Flood of June 1852 when the Murrumbidgee River at Gundagai broke its banks and turned into a raging torrent, destroying the original town on the riverflats. Listed below are the details of 78 people who are known to have lost their lives in the disaster.  The number of victims was much higher, but their names will never be known as they were only passing through the town when they were caught in the flood.