Sacred Heart MonumentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson
The Monument records the death by drowning of thirteen people of Italian origin at Bemerside near Ingham when the Herbert River broke its banks and flooded the Herbert River Valley in February 1927. The bodies of the victims were removed from their previous burial place and interred at the site of the monument.

The monument consists of an enclosure surrounded by an elaborate concrete fence on a concrete base covering the entire burial area. Thirteen marble plaques bearing the names of the dead are set into the concrete floor. The monument was constructed as the result of efforts by a Father Severino Mambrini and a Catholic Committee, and was dedicated on November 26, 1927.

The tropical cyclone in 1927 caused heavy flooding and several townships, including Halifax, Ingham, Innisfail and Tully, were partly submerged, and hundreds of people were forced to leave their homes. At least 39 people were drowned - 23 at Ingham, 15 at Cardwell and 1 at Townsville. Many houses were washed away and losses of crops, property and stock were very considerable, particularly in the Herbert River district. At Ingham 2,500 cattle and 1,500 horses were drowned.

Ingham December 7. On Sunday last a solemn ceremony was performed at the Ingham cemetery when a very fine monument erected to the memory of the Italian residents who lost their lives in the flood, was unveiled. A very long procession headed by a band of Italians who played the funeral march en route wended its way to the cemetery and something like sixty cars took part in the procession. Many beautiful floral tokens were offered and placed on the base of the monument.

The work is a very fine product of the mason's craft and stands out very prominently in the grounds. The base is a concrete foundation with balustrade railing and the monument is made of marble in three blocks varying in size and square in shape with a suitable inscription to the memory of the victims. The unveiling ceremony was performed by the Chairman of the Shire (Mr. F. A. Cassidy) and a very touching address by Dr. Kelly following his blessing of the monument, was made. On the crest of the monument is a figure of Christ in the act of pointing to an emblematic heart and the expression on his face is one of sweet and pathetic appeal.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld), 8 December 1927.

Address:Bruce Highway, Old Ingham Cemetery, Ingham, 4850