2011 Flood TreePrint Page Print this page

The tree commemorates the resilience of the Fernvale community in the floods of 2011.

Fernvale residents thought they had survived the worst when Tuesday morning’s eerily fast-rising floodwater subsided just hours later. Little did they know a second round of flooding was coming their way later that day, which, combined with the morning’s event, caused significant damage to a number of Fernvale homes. Many shattered Fernvale residents whose homes were inundated by water returned for the first time yesterday to survey the damage. Arriving from homes of their friends and families, or evacuation centres, they came back to find the water had devastated their homes, ruining furniture, white goods and anything else in its path.

Nardoo Street residents Bill and Joan Sharpe said the morning flooding caught them completely off guard. With the water rising into the house in just minutes, Mr Sharpe grabbed a ladder, propped it beside the house and evacuated his family to the roof. Mrs Sharpe said the water was rising so rapidly that her daughter, Richenda Oh, had to scramble up the ladder in the pouring rain with her 20-month-old baby in one arm. Many other families in the street were also forced to take to their roofs to escape the flooding.
Excerpt from the Queensland Times, 15 January 2011.

Address:Brisbane Valley Highway, Fernvale Memorial Park, Fernvale, 4306

Monument Type:Tree
Sub-Theme:Flood
Actual Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 14th January, 2012

2011 Flood Tree

This tree was planted on 14th January 2012 to celebrate the resilience of the Community following the events of 2011.